JDS.
Fictional client discovery / Educational portfolio exercise

Listen first.
Build the plan together.

How I would structure an initial conversation with a recent graduate balancing debt, savings, and a first full-time job.

Alex Morgan and all circumstances, dialogue, and figures below are invented. This is a demonstration of my approach to discovery, not actual client work or an implemented financial plan.

01 / The opening conversation

Start with what matters to the person.

Fictional client: Alex, age 24, recently started a full-time job and lives in Lexington. Alex wants to move into a new apartment in eight months, reduce credit-card debt, and feel less anxious about money.

“I earn more than I did in college, but I still don’t feel ahead. I want to move without putting everything on a card, and I don’t know whether I should be saving or paying things off.”

Illustrative dialogue written for this case.

My opening question: “If this conversation is useful, what would you understand or feel more confident about when we finish?”

I would first clarify Alex’s priorities and ask permission to take notes. The aim of discovery is a shared understanding of the situation before discussing possible actions.

02 / Questions before calculations

Understand the full picture.

Goals & priorities

  • What makes the move important, and how flexible are the date and cost?
  • Which concern feels most urgent: debt, cash reserves, or the move?
  • What financial commitments to family or others should be included?

Income & spending

  • What is actually deposited, how often, and how stable is it?
  • Which expenses are fixed, flexible, seasonal, or missing from the monthly estimate?
  • When do bills fall relative to payday?

Debt, benefits & existing resources

  • What are the balances, rates, minimums, and promotional terms on each debt?
  • How much cash is available, and is any already committed?
  • What retirement benefits, employer contributions, eligibility rules, and payroll deductions apply?

Comfort & uncertainty

  • What would an unexpected expense mean for Alex right now?
  • What past experiences shape Alex’s comfort with saving, debt, and investing?
  • Which questions require more information or an appropriately qualified professional?

Investment goals, time horizon, willingness to accept losses, and capacity to bear losses would need their own discussion before any investment recommendation. This exercise stops at discovery and illustrative cash-flow choices.

03 / Assumed discovery findings

Separate facts, assumptions, and gaps.

The following are invented answers for the exercise. In a real discovery process, I would reconcile the figures to statements and pay records rather than treating estimates as verified.

Illustrative monthly snapshot
ItemAmount
Monthly take-home pay (paid monthly)$4,000
Rent & utilities$1,450
Groceries$350
Transport$250
Insurance & phone$200
Student-loan minimum$250
Credit-card minimum$100
Flexible spending$500
Provision for irregular expenses$200
Total allocated$3,300
Available for additional priorities$700

Assume Alex also has $1,200 in uncommitted cash, a $2,400 credit-card balance at a stated 24% APR, and an $18,000 student-loan balance at a stated 5% rate. Alex estimates needing $2,000 for the move in eight months, separate from the existing cash reserve.

Still unresolved: actual loan terms, credit-card interest calculation, employer benefits, expected changes in housing costs, insurance coverage, and whether the move estimate includes all deposits and fees. Take-home pay is assumed to include current payroll deductions; retirement contributions are not modeled separately.

04 / Reflect & confirm

Check that I heard Alex correctly.

“You want to move in eight months without adding card debt, but you also want to keep some cash available for surprises. Based on these estimates, there is $700 a month beyond your current spending and minimum debt payments. Have I missed anything, and which of those goals would you protect first if something changed?”

This turns the numbers back into a conversation. Alex might choose to adjust the move date, lower the move budget, or revisit flexible spending. Those choices should be explicit rather than built into an unexplained calculation.

05 / Explain the tradeoffs

Two discussion options, not a prescription.

These illustrative allocations use only the $700 monthly amount remaining after the expenses and minimums above. They are discussion aids, not an optimized recommendation.

Monthly allocation alternatives
PriorityA: More toward debtB: More cash cushion
Moving fund$250$250
Additional cash reserve$100$250
Extra credit-card payment$350$200
Total$700$700

Both options set aside $2,000 over eight months for the move, assuming no missed contributions or withdrawals. Option A directs $150 more each month to the card; Option B keeps that $150 in cash for greater flexibility.

The $100 card minimum is already in the baseline, making the initial planned total card payments $450 under A and $300 under B. No payoff date or interest saving is claimed: interest, changing minimums, new charges, and payoff timing would need a separate calculation. Once the balance is paid, extra payments would need to be reassigned.

A useful sensitivity question: if monthly costs rose by $200, only $500 would remain. Which allocations would Alex change? A plan needs room for that conversation.

06 / Agree on the next conversation

Finish with clarity and ownership.

  • Ask Alex to confirm the priorities and identify which option, if either, feels workable.
  • Review pay records, account balances, debt terms, irregular expenses, and the full moving estimate.
  • Discuss employer benefits once the plan information is available, without guessing about a match or tax treatment.
  • Record any chosen next steps, who owns them, and a follow-up date.
  • Revisit the plan after a month of actual spending or a meaningful change in circumstances.

Teach-back question: “In your own words, what are the main tradeoffs, and what would make you revisit the plan?”

Downloadable work sample

Explore the cash flow model.

This companion Excel exercise uses fictional 2027 monthly inputs to forecast checking and savings balances. Its opening balances and savings transfers are separate illustrative assumptions, not the two allocation options above. Change the yellow input cells to see how income, expenses, and a moving payment affect cash.

The workbook includes an annual summary, 12 monthly periods, funding-shortfall flags, and cash reconciliation checks. Debt payments are cash inputs; it does not forecast debt balances, interest, taxes, or investment returns.

Download Excel model (.xlsx) ↓
07 / What this demonstrates

Numbers supported by listening.

This exercise connects my finance and accounting background with my interest in client service: organizing financial information, identifying missing facts, reconciling a budget, and explaining choices clearly. It also shows the distinction between a client’s priorities and assumptions made for a calculation.

The arithmetic was checked: the expense categories total $3,300; $4,000 less $3,300 leaves $700; each option totals $700; and $250 × 8 equals the $2,000 moving target. The illustration excludes investment returns, taxes, and a debt-amortization forecast.

Explore my budgeting case study ↗